SHOREMEN WHO PLAYED COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1955

Bucky Kopf
Brad Elzer
Lee Krejci

West Liberty
Baldwin Wallace
Bluffton

1956

Frank Shafer

West Liberty

1960

Ron Whitney

Bowling Green

1963

Bill Dunham
Al Robinson
Fred Barns
Don Wozniak

Hanover
Miami
Wilmington
Bluffton

1964

Ken Carmon
Frank Bolognia
Ted Chester
Jim Morrison
Bob Bossel

Ohio U.
Wilmington
Kent
Wilmington
Wilmington

1965

Bill Galler
Bob Gammel

Northwestern
Ohio U.

1966

Bob Mayer
John Bowes

Wisconsin State, Oskosh
Arizona St
.

1967

DickWakefield
Scott Morrison
Mickey Hutton
Randy Enger
John Russo

Ohio St.
Ohio U.
Akron
Harvard
Western State

1968

Frank Lee

Case Tech

1969

Dave Dlugosz

Wilmington

1970

Mike Needham
Dennis Wakefield

Heidelburg
Bowling Green

1971

Kevin Clayton
John Wilson
Tom Burns

Bowling Green
Ashland
Milton College

1972

Wayne Smith

Youngstown

1973

Drew Menard
Jeff Clark

Wittenburg
Ashland

1974

Dave Probst
Wade Nelson
Greg Claycomb
Greg Kuebler
Kurt Reiber

Miami
Ohio U.
Bowling Green
Case
BaldwinWallace

1975

Brad Hall

Wheaton

1976

Doug Rose
Jim Steuber
John Waterson

Cornell
Kenyon
Baldwin Wallace

1977

Joe Berner
Dan Reiner

Ohio St.
Bowling Green

1978

Mike Jones
Bill Haberstro

Kent
Kent

1979

Jerry Kenny
Bret Hall
Bob Wohl

Waynesburg
Wheaton
Grand Valley
J.C.

1980

Jack Duff
Jim Dalgleish

Wheaton
Bowling Green

1981

Frank DeSmit
Vince Frank
Shannon Riley
Craig Kidder
Rob Clark
Bob Tressel
Devin Small
Joe Stadnicar
Tom Brooks

Oberlin
Waynesburg
Kent
West Liberty
Ashland
Baldwin Wallace
Hillsdale
John Carroll
Northwestern College

1982

Andy Schillinger
Shawn Reilley
John McClenahan
Rodger Beck
Brian Tyler
John Berner
Rocky Ganelli

Miami
Miami
Waynesburg
Wittenburg
Waynesburg
U.S. Naval Academy
Baldwin Wallace

1983

Shaun Riley
Dave Napier

Kent
Wilmington

1984

Paul Langer
Brad Fowkes

Ohio Northern
Waynesburg

1985

Eric Moore
Joe Zinsmeister
Ken Johnson
Shawn Tyler

Oberlin
Findley
U. of Montana
Findley

1986
 
 
 

Rob Mitchell
John Toth
John Metzo
Dwayne Rader

Mount Union
Wooster
Tiffin
Oberlin

1987
 
 

Todd Houston
Scan Dusek
Jeff Sabol

Oberlin
Otterbein
Mercyhurst

1988
 
 
 

Matt Anthony
Mike Berner
Jason Kopf
Jeff Leszynski

Oberlin
Mount Union
Baldwin Wallace
Ohio Wesleyan

1990
 
 
 

Jason Pyatt
Jeff Schindler
Paul Greenwell
Steve Wheeler

Oberlin
Tiffin
Oberlin
Heidelburg

1991
 

Jim Toth
Joe Morgan

Allegheny
Adrian

1992
 
 

Jason Keeton
Tim Coughlin
Matt Smith

West Liberty
Heidelberg
Ohio U.

1993
 
 

Shawn Pavlovich
Greg Davis
Chad Pulliam
Brad Crellin

Tiffin
Evangel College
Ohio State
Ohio U.

1994
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Dave Fitz
Tim Schumacher
Kevin Newman
John Flesher
John Perretti
Dan Smith
Tony Martins
Mike Bridenbaker
Nate Pechaitis

John Carroll
Air Force Academy
Findlay
Heidelberg
Mercyhurst
Hillsdale
Gannon
Hillsdale
Hillsdale

1995
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Erik Webber
Derek Theisen
Brian Morrissey
Mike Wunderle
Brandon Valek
Tim Leszynski
Tom Carder
Brian Gallagher
Jeremy Wallace

Oberlin
Princeton
Hillsdale
Gannon
Gannon
Walsh
Ohio U.
Adrian
Walsh

1996
 
 
 

Mike Cecil
Aaron Weems
Brian Jicha
Brian Nealon

Malone
Villanova
Baldwin Wallace
Air Force Academy

1997
 
 

Erik Mathisen
Keith Hille
Josh West

Columbia
West Point
Muskingum

1998
 
 
 
 

Dennis Dlugosz
Joe Hunt
Kris Waechter
Dave Horton
Brian Poltrone

Youngstown State
Tiffin
Tiffin
Mt. Union
Bowling Green

1999
 
 
 
 
 

Brad Daniels
Jason Eisele
Steve Welch
Ben Behm
Tim White
Dave Wiedl

Otterbein
Purdue
Ashland
Wooster
Mt. Union
Carnegie Mellon

2000
 
 
 
 
 
 

Casey Wolnowski
Justin Burns
Kevin Burns
Charlie Kittle
Ryan Treacy
Dave Rehker
Jason Schroeder

Wooster
Robert Morris
Walsh
Tiffin
Walsh
Miami of Ohio
Ashland

2001
 
 
 
 

Mike Medders
Mark Lightfoot
Jon Ramsier
Jeff Strauch
Zach Lewis

Walsh
Wooster
Oberlin
Mt. Union
Oberlin

2002
 
 

Mike D'Andrea
Anthony Stross
Eric Cook
Shawn Brunner
Dane Wilson
John Holleran
Ryan Baldauf

Ohio State
Valparaiso
Mt Union
Oberlin
Baldwin Wallace
Ohio U. / B.W.
Thiel

2003

Rob Roark
A.J. Strauch
Jesse Cole
Brian Jones
John Homenik
Doug Novotny
Jeremy Guy
Derek Fabry
Brendan Kearns

Toledo
Wooster
Florida State
Edinboro
Wooster
Wooster
Capital
Baldwin Wallace
Mt. Union

2004

Jon Schroeder
Ben Sheard
Matt Kostelnik
Jeremy Barkhurst
Brian Bruce

Ashland
Baldwin Wallace
Mount Union
Heidelberg
Baldwin Wallace

2005

Ian Pace
Scott Bennett
Stephen Zywotek
Trey Stross
Andrew Means
Bobby Doyle
Jack Rufus

Fordham
Mercyhurst
Findlay
Iowa
Indiana
Air Force
Air Force

2006

Peter Storer
Kyle Stokes
Jim Coyne
Dan Spring

Chris Rau
Scott Nealon

Harvard
Duquesne
John Carroll
Ashland
Georgetown
Baldwin Wallace

2007

Jordan Frank
Sean Linder
Jake Reynolds
Anthony Dominguez
Josh Pack

Slippery Rock
Lehigh
Edinboro
Wooster
Mount Union

2008

Jeff Tell
Andy Howell
Mike Haddad
Sean Oxley
Ryan Scherer

Otterbein
Kansas
Michigan State
Notre Dame
Penn State

2009

Sean McCann
Zach Murray
Gentry Rohn
Joe Coyne
Adam Schneid

New Hampshire
Wofford
Adrian
Mercyhurst
Central Michigan

2010

Christian Pace
Dan Schneider
Jordan Market
Paul Prendergast
Joe Prendergast

Michigan
Pittsburgh
Baldwin Wallace
Muskingum
Tiffin

2011

Andrew Bohan
Micah Charlton
Brian Milalik
Trent Toy
Ronnie Willoughby

Akron
Georgetown College
Boston College
Walsh
Buffalo